Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N2246Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295084

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2246Y
MSN: 17700046
Total airframe hrs:3153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nageezi, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted a thorough preflight prior to his departure. He stated he measured 9.5 gallons in the left tank and 9.0 gallons in the right tank using a wooden stick that had been calibrated by another pilot for that specific aircraft. Engine start, taxi, take-off and climb out were normal. During cruise flight at 10,500 feet, the pilot checked the fuel mixture. Approximately 50 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported he switched from both tanks to the right tank. The right tank went dry approximately 3 minutes later so the pilot switched to the left tank. During the pilot's gradual descent, between 8,000 msl and 9,000 msl, the engine lost power. The pilot stated he established a pattern for a forced landing on a "narrow dirt road." During the landing roll, the airplane collided with the brush to the side of the road causing substantial damage to the airplane. Post accident examination revealed the fuel tanks were empty. According to the Cessna pilot operating handbook, the engine consumes 8.5 to 10 gallons of fuel per hour depending on the power setting.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, inadequate fuel consumption calculations, and improper fuel management. Contributing factors include fuel exhaustion resulting in the loss of power, the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA011