Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N262CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295085

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262CS
MSN: 1977
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 4.3 Liter
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff the pilot remained in the traffic pattern for runway 17. The airplane was on final approach at a speed of 80 knots. According to witnesses, the airplane appeared to have developed a high sink rate as it approached touchdown. The pilot stated the airplane touched down at 70 knots. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded on the fuselage. The airplane came to rest in the grass 50 feet off the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wheel and axle broken off the gear leg, both main gears collapsed, dents on the bottom of the fuselage and bottom of the wings, the composite propeller blades broken, damage to the nose cone and sheet metal damaged to the tail end of fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA019