Accident Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush N4013Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295088

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R3S Thrush
Owner/operator:Jim Prater
Registration: N4013Z
MSN: R3S-002
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2870 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS/KBPG)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot's view became obstructed when oil covered the windshield, then the engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing. During the forced landing, the aircraft impacted a concrete culvert, a railroad embankment, a telephone pole, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the turbine engine revealed that a high-pressure, steel-braided oil line, which connected the nose engine case to the oil cooler, had ruptured.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a ruptured oil line. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA009