Accident Cessna 172F N5204F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295089

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force
Registration: N5204F
MSN: 17253195
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Columbus Airport, NE (OLU/KOLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff on runway 14. The student pilot reported he was planning on making a touch and go landing, but he had a difficult time controlling the airplane because of the crosswind, so he elected to make a full stop landing. During the subsequent takeoff, the pilot reported, the airplane was pulling to the left so he aborted the takeoff at an airspeed of 45 knots. The airplane departed the left side of the runway approximately 2,600 feet from the threshold at the approach end of runway 14. It traveled about 320 feet through a grass area then an additional 100 feet through a wheat field. Tire marks indicate that once the airplane contacted the wheat field, it began to slide to the right. The right wing contacted the terrain and the airplane flipped over coming to rest approximately 480 feet from the runway. The airplane came to rest inverted on a heading of 360 degrees. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of directional control. The winds reported at OLU at 1455 were from 70 degrees at 13 knots. According to Federal Aviation Administration records, the student pilot reported having 15 hours of flight time on the application for this third class airmen medical certificate which was dated September 5, 2003.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition, the delayed aborted takeoff, and the student's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA012