Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N90463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295098

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Rf Helicopter
Registration: N90463
MSN: 6669
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:(06C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter experienced a hard landing while practicing an autorotation. A certified flight instructor (CFI) and a commercial rated pilot who was receiving flight instruction were on board. The CFI stated that the commercial pilot entered the maneuver, executed the 180 degree turn and continued the descent until reaching 50 to 60 feet above the ground, where the commercial pilot initiated the flare. The CFI reported that immediately after the flare, the helicopter began to yaw to the left. The CFI stated that he instructed the commercial pilot to correct the yaw and align the helicopter straight with the ground. The CFI reported that he "came on the cyclic" to assure a straight track was achieved. A hard landing was encountered, resulting in the main rotor blades striking the tail rotor drive shaft and tailboom.

Probable Cause: The commercial pilot not maintaining directional control of the helicopter and the improper flare initiated before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 August 1989 N90463 Farmers Flying Service 0 Rayville, LA sub