Accident Mooney M20K N4085H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295100

Date:Monday 13 October 2003
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4085H
MSN: 25-0461
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1058 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-LB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitesburg, GA (5GA2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was the airplane's first flight since the installation of a new engine. During cruise flight, the engine suddenly stopped producing power, and the propeller wind-milled. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. During forced landing to a small, uneven field, the airplane collided with the ground. Test bench examination of the magnetos and ignition harnesses revealed the components functioned to factory specifications. Test bench flow examinations of the throttle body fuel control, fuel pump, fuel manifold valve, lines and nozzles revealed the components functioned to factory specifications. Disassembly examination of the engine and accessories revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA017