Accident Cessna 210L N732AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295103

Date:Monday 13 October 2003
Time:10:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732AG
MSN: 21061358
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2002 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a straight-in landing on runway 19. The pilot stated the airplane hit the runway flat and hard, bounced, and porpoised. The pilot stated he applied power, and the airplane spun around to the left. A witness outside an airport building stated he saw the airplane touchdown in a shallow flare and bounce three times. The witness reported that, on the third bounce, the airplane climbed to about 25 feet with its nose up. He stated the airplane then rolled to the left, the left wingtip collided with the ground, and the airplane spun around and came to rest in the grass beside the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. An air traffic controller reported the pilot was not cleared to land.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA015