Accident Fairchild 42 N106M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295107

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Fairchild 42
Owner/operator:
Registration: N106M
MSN: 4
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident pilot, a certified aircraft mechanic, reported the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine had a total loss of engine power. Emergency procedures failed to restart the engine, and the pilot selected an airstrip for an emergency landing site. The airplane was unable to reach the airstrip, and collided with trees. Postaccident inspection of the engine disclosed a leaking carburetor. The leaking carburetor was removed, and replaced with a serviceable carburetor. The engine started and ran without any observed deficiencies. The leaking carburetor was disassembled, and the metal float was found to be cracked. The metal float contained 2.4 ounces of fuel. The pilot noted that he had recently purchased the carburetor from an aircraft mechanic, and that he had requested the carburetor to be overhauled prior to installation on the accident airplane. The mechanic stated he did not perform the carburetor float leak check because he only de-preserved the carburetor, and did not overhaul the carburetor. The carburetor had been installed on the airplane about 3 flight hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The inadequate inspection of the carburetor by the aircraft mechanic who had recently worked on the carburetor, which failed to detect a cracked float, resulting in a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA003