Accident Piper PA-28-140 N891GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295109

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Eagle Inc.
Registration: N891GP
MSN: 28-23847
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Amarillo-Rick Husband International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), they were stopping for fuel. The private pilot, flying the airplane from the left seat, was attempting to land on runway 08. During the landing flare, a wind gust caused the airplane to drift left of the runway centerline. The private pilot corrected the left drift, pulled the throttle, and continued to land. The CFI stated that upon touchdown, the airplane "immediately veered hard to the left about a 60 degree angle." At that point the CFI added power and initiated a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the private pilot pulled the throttle a second time. The CFI said that he then "took control of the airplane and put the power back in for a go-around." He said he managed to get the airplane airborne, but was not attempting to correct for the drift because they were too "low and slow." As the airplane approached the end of the runway, the airplane began to mush and the right main landing gear struck a patch of sagebrush. The airplane struck the ground and bounced a few feet before impacting a dirt berm.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush and impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the CFI's inadequate supervision, the private pilot's delayed relinquishing of control, and the inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA009