Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N4981E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295113

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Robert Hendry
Registration: N4981E
MSN: 18268285
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lysite, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lysite, WY (WY34)
Destination airport:Lysite, WY (WY34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while returning from surveying cattle on his ranch, he was flying approximately 500 feet agl when the engine lost power. The pilot stated that, the fuel gauge was indicating "10 to 15 [gallons] on the right and E[empty] on the left tank." The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unable to regain engine power. He turned towards a nearby ridgeline and made a forced landing. The airplane struck the ground, and nosed over. The pilot said that he had flown the airplane several times for a total of approximately 6 hours since he last refueled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's fuel mismanagement resulting in the loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA008