Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3573P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295114

Date:Saturday 11 October 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3573P
MSN: 18-4527
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was practicing touch and go landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported he lost directional control during a wheel landing, and he applied full power in an attempt to regain control, but the airplane lifted off steeply and stalled. The airplane subsequently descended off the right side of the runway and ground looped, receiving structural damage to the landing gear, right wing, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a ground loop. A factor contributing to the accident was the loss of directional control on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2011 N3573P Private 0 Near Beluga Lake, Alaska sub