Accident Pitts S-2B N331DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295115

Date:Saturday 11 October 2003
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N331DM
MSN: 5305
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, he was giving instruction to the private pilot who had recently purchased the airplane. They departed with approximately 15 gallons of fuel. After completing four touch-and-go landings, they departed the pattern to do some air work, which included steep turns and a stall. At 3,500 feet agl, approximately 3 to 4 miles north of the airport, the engine lost all power. The instructor stated that he was unable to reach the airport using "best glide." The instructor made a forced landing in a field approximately 1/2 mile east-northeast of the approach end of runway 28. When the airplane impacted the ground, both the left and right main landing gear assemblies collapsed, the upper wing assembly was displaced aft, and the lower left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator were buckled. An examination of the airplane revealed 4 inches of fuel in the airplane's main fuel tank and no fuel in the wing tank. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the instructor's improper in-flight planning/decision making and fuel mismanagement which resulted in fuel starvation/exhaustion, the loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing. Contributing factors include the instructor's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2013 TC-AYT Ayjet 1 Adana w/o