Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8511T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295117

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:W.a.k. Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N8511T
MSN: 52411
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarence Center, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarence Center, NY (D46)
Destination airport:Clarence Center, NY (D46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on final approach to land on runway 18, a 2,230-foot-long, 55-foot-wide, lighted grass runway. The pilot stated he added full flaps when he thought he had the runway "made;" however, it became apparent that the airplane was "high and long." The pilot initiated a go-around, added power and raised the flaps to "two notches;" however, the airplane settled into the trees located at the end of the runway. The pilot further said that he was not certain how high the airplane was above the trees when he initiated the go-around because it was dark. The pilot reported 1,546 hours of total flight experience, which included 970 hours in make and model, and 11 hours in "night" conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around decision. A factor in this accident was the night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA009