Fuel exhaustion Accident Avid Magnum N1966G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295121

Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Rick Lynn
Registration: N1966G
MSN: 31
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier National Park Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA)
Destination airport:Eureka, MT (88M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just picked up the aircraft at the completion of some maintenance work and was returning to his home base. Prior to departure, the pilot preflighted the aircraft, but did not pull the fuel caps to visually check fuel quantity, instead the pilot checked the caramel colored sight glass in the cockpit, which when the fuel tanks are full, the sight window looks the same as when empty. The pilot stated that he assumed that the aircraft had been fueled, however, it had not during its stay for maintenance. After departure, and while in cruise at 4,500 feet above sea level, the engine abruptly stopped operating. Upon determining that the automobile traffic on a nearby highway was too dense to risk a landing he selected a series of fields just east of the highway. Two fences sectioned the fields across the intended landing path, and the surface of the fields was soft and mushy. During the landing roll, the nose dug in, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. A Federal Aviation Administration Inspector examined the aircraft the day following the accident and found no gas within the fuel tanks or the fuel strainer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately preflight the aircraft to verify the fuel quantity, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power during cruise flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to refuel the aircraft and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA004