Accident Velocity XL N658SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295122

Date:Thursday 9 October 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Velocity XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N658SE
MSN: 3FX017
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willcox, AZ (P33)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, bounced, and touched down again with the left main landing gear off the runway. On the second touchdown, the left main landing gear came into contact with soft sand. The airplane veered off of the runway. As the nose gear entered the sand, it collapsed and the airplane's nose skid in the sand. The pilot believed that the accident resulted from the airplane being lower than he perceived due to a 50-foot narrower runway than he was accustomed to, and his lack of practice performing crosswind landings. The reported winds were from 190 degrees at 12 knots; the pilot was landing runway 21.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions, which resulted in his failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA008