Accident Piper J-3 N71027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295124

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71027
MSN: 18046
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the terrain during takeoff from a hay field. The pilot reported that during the takeoff he encountered an area in the field where the terrain was "very rough." He stated that the airplane was "bouncing and shaking" and he wanted to get it off the ground as soon as he could. He reported that he pulled back on the stick and the airplane became airborne, but after passing over hay bales and a fence, he was unable to "keep it in the air." He reported that the right wing dropped and contacted the ground. The airplane then spun to the left and came to rest on top of another fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot prematurely lifted off during the takeoff with inadequate airspeed which resulted in the airplane stalling. Factors associated with the accident were there unsuitable/rough terrain that the pilot used for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA006