Fuel exhaustion Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N9XQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295155

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2003
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9XQ
MSN: 1684
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monument Valley, AZ
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just begun his descent when the airplane's engine suddenly lost power. The pilot attempted a restart without success. He said he declared an emergency, and established a best glide speed. The pilot set up for a forced landing to a state highway. He said he set "full flap" and "let the airplane stall at about 25-30 [feet], which resulted in a sudden drop ..." The airplane impacted on the road. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid on the road, substantially damaging both wings and the forward fuselage. The airplane came to a stop within 200 feet of its initial impact point. The pilot said he fueled the 28 gallon tank to full before leaving on his trip. The pilot reported that since the refueling he had flown a total of 2 hours and 20 minutes. The pilot said that the airplane's engine burns approximately 8 to 8-1/2 gallons per hour. An examination of the fuel tanks, lines, sump, and fuel filter showed no evidence of fuel. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA001