Accident Slingsby T.51 Dart BGA 1166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29518

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2006
Time:17:50
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1166
MSN: 1425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (X5SB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-08-2006 when crashed near Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. The Pilot - Mr Barry Thompson, aged 54, of Langdale, Bedfordshire - was the sole person on board, and he died in hospital some three weeks later of injuries sustained. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The glider was launched by ‘aerotow’ at 16:30 hours and remained close to the airfield for the duration of the one hour and twenty minute flight. Towards the latter stages of the flight, onlookers became concerned that the glider was flying very low along the ridge line which is immediately adjacent to the gliding site. The glider was seen to descend to a height only just above the ridge line, apparently flying at an unusually slow speed.

Witnesses saw it initiate a turn to the left, away from the ridge. However, it then began a turn to the right, back towards the gliding site and, as it did so, rolled rapidly to the right and the nose pitched down.

The glider appeared to be entering a spin but quickly disappeared from view and crashed into trees on the steep slope, a short distance below the top of the ridge. Onlookers were quickly on the scene and found the glider severely damaged, with the disrupted cockpit suspended nearly vertically from the trees. The pilot was unconscious and was prevented from falling from the wreckage by his four point harness.

The emergency services attended some 10 minutes after the accident. The pilot, who remained unconscious throughout, was extricated from the wreckage, though this process was protracted as it was made difficult by the steep slope and vegetation. He was airlifted to York General Hospital by an RAF Search and Rescue helicopter and subsequently underwent surgery for his injuries. Despite this, the pilot did not regain consciousness and died on 19 September 2006, 20 days after the accident."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423044e40f0b61346000cfb/Slingsby_T51_Dart_15_Glider__BGA11_66_03-07.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/1166.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t51.htm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/north_yorkshire/5364876.stm
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200717.pdf
6. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2006.aspx