Accident Cessna 172S N168ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295181

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Robert Mcillhenny
Registration: N168ME
MSN: 1725-8448
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17-hour student pilot attempted his third landing of his first supervised solo flight, and lost control of the airplane after touching down on runway 15. The pilot was distracted when he looked for the flap handle to retract the flaps, and the airplane veered to the left off the hard surface runway, crossed a ditch, and nosed-over. Runway 15 is 3,953 feet long, by 75 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention while performing the after landing check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA231