Accident Titan Tornado I UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295186

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Titan Tornado I
Owner/operator:Norman Labarge
Registration: UNREG
MSN: T0250350HK0431
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlton, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was attempting his first flight in an uncertificated experimental airplane, with an uncertificated engine. The pilot had recently completed construction of the airplane, and prior to the accident flight, the engine had accumulated 7 hours of operation. Before the accident takeoff, the pilot let the engine warm up for 10 minutes while taxiing on the runway. The airplane then took off uneventfully. About 1,000 feet agl, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. Examination of the engine revealed scoring in the forward piston and cylinder, and the location of the scoring was consistent with a cold seizure. The engine was subsequently test run on the accident airplane with no difficulties.

Probable Cause: A seizure of the forward piston during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA204