Accident Piper PA-18 N330T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295187

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ray Wildrick Jr.
Registration: N330T
MSN: 18-2444
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Minchumina, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported the airplane was in cruise flight when he intentionally let the left fuel tank run dry, and the engine lost power. He said he allowed the tank to run until empty because he was attempting to determine the airplane's fuel endurance. After the engine stopped, he switched to the full right tank and restarted the engine. The engine ran without mishap for approximately 10 minutes, and then began to lose power. The pilot said he was unable to completely restore power, and ultimately the engine lost all power. He made a forced landing in trees, and the airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane has not been recovered from the accident site due to its remote location. The pilot, who is also a certificated aviation mechanic, indicated he did not know why the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA123