Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7225E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295195

Date:Sunday 21 September 2003
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:John Sackett
Registration: N7225E
MSN: 52225
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3583 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencerport, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, NY (2NY4)
Destination airport:Spencerport, NY (91NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot observed several "four-wheelers" on the approach end of the runway. He planned to land beyond the vehicles, and flew a "little higher than necessary" during the approach. He touched down more than half-way down the 2,450-foot long, 90-foot wide, turf runway. Immediately after touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes, and maneuvered the airplane off the right side of the runway, impacting an embankment. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA202