Accident Cessna 172K N79491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295206

Date:Friday 19 September 2003
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Omega Protein Corp.
Registration: N79491
MSN: 17258128
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10724 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL)
Destination airport:Pascagoula-Jackson County Airport, MS (PGL/KPQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew the accident airplane 2 days before the accident date for approximately 4.0 hours and after landing, the airplane was serviced. He also flew the accident airplane the day before the accident date a total of 5.5 hours; after landing a total of 37.0 gallons of fuel were added to the fuel tanks. On the morning of the accident, he arrived at the departure airport about 0800, and departed about 0905. Approximately 1 hour 25 minutes after takeoff (about 1030), he began transferring fuel from the auxiliary fuel tank. The flight continued and at about 1140, he proceeded to return to the departure airport for shift change. Approximately 15 minutes later, he experienced, "engine trouble" which consisted of, "spitting and sputtering." He switched the fuel selector back and forth numerous times with no response, along with switching the electric fuel transfer switch on and off, with no effect. He reported the fuel transfer switch had been on since 1030 hours. He initiated emergency procedures, ditched the airplane which went inverted after touchdown, and exited the airplane. The pilot reported to FAA personnel that he believed there was a malfunction with the auxiliary fuel tank pump which transfers fuel to the right fuel tank. Examination of the airplane the day after the accident by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed both fuel tanks contained approximately 1/4 quart of fuel; the fuel drained from the left tank was reported to be cloudy, while approximately 1/2 quart of water was also drained from the right fuel tank. The gascolator was noted to have a thimbleful of clean fuel. The installed auxiliary fuel tank which was installed in accordance with a Supplemental Type Certificate in December 1989, was noted to be nearly full of fuel. Operational testing of the auxiliary fuel tank pump was successful; the pump transferred approximately 15 gallons of fuel into the right fuel tank in about a 3-hour period. According to the STC holder, the transfer pump is designed to transfer 8-gallons of fuel per hour into the right main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to transfer fuel from the auxiliary fuel tank to the right main fuel tank in-flight resulting in total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA185