Accident Schleicher ASW 20L BGA 4354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29521

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Bannerdown Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 4354
MSN: 20136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keevil Airfield, Trowbridge, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keevil Airfield, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Keevil Airfield, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written of (destroyed) 23-09-2006 when crashed at Keevil Airfield, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. The pilot - the sole person on board - died in hospital of injuries sustained three days later. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The right wingtip of the glider made contact with the ground as it became airborne at the start of a winch launch, causing the glider to yaw and then roll uncontrollably to the right. The winch cable was not released from the glider, which continued to roll, coming to rest inverted. The British Gliding Association (BGA) has reiterated its advice to pilots encountering similar circumstances and emphasised the need to commence the launch with their left hand on the cable release control.

According to a contemporary press report (see link #3): "The reason for a crash which claimed the life of glider pilot Keith McPhee is still a mystery, an inquest heard this week. The 67-year-old from Woodlands, Pickwick, Corsham, died in September 2006 after his glider lurched to the right and flipped over as it took off at Keevil Airfield.

He suffered massive head injuries and died after being in a coma for three days at Frenchay Hospital in Bristol. But the reason why Mr McPhee's glider drifted to the right remains a mystery and a jury returned a verdict of misadventure."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec02e5274a13170000d3/Schleicher_ASW_20L_glider__BGA_4354_08-07.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
3. http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/towns/chippenhamheadlines/2306088.Glider_crash_still_a_mystery/?ref=arc
4. http://www.thisiswiltshire.co.uk/news/2303484.misadventure_ruling_on_glider_death/
5. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2006.aspx
6. http://www.bannerdown.co.uk/history.php