Accident Cessna A150K N8351M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295211

Date:Thursday 18 September 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Cap Aero Club
Registration: N8351M
MSN: A15000051
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the seventh landing, the approach was stable. As soon as the aircraft touched down, it took a hard right turn on the right main landing gear. The right wing and propeller contacted the surface. The student was thrown to the right side, but was able to pull herself back into position and gain control of the aircraft. The student reduced power as the aircraft veered back to the left, eventually coming to a stop. At the time of the accident, the wind was variable at four knots to calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA193