Accident Piper PA-18 N18PX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295216

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18PX
MSN: 187570
Total airframe hrs:4661 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparrevohn, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a ridgeline airstrip near a hunting camp. He said he planned to depart northbound, slightly uphill, toward the top of the ridge. The takeoff area was tundra covered, about 900 feet long, and over 1,000 feet wide. The camp was equipped with a windsock, indicating a wind from the north about 25 knots. The pilot reported that just after liftoff, he cleared the top of the ridge, and the airplane's left wing was lifted by the wind. He attempted to counter the resulting right roll with aileron and rudder, but was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with the ground. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, belly pod, fuselage, and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in a collision with terrain during takeoff/initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident were mountainous/hilly terrain, the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, and an unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA118