Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9072M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295217

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Gastonia Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N9072M
MSN: 1826465
Total airframe hrs:4764 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow Municipal Airport, KY (GLW/KGLW)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the landing rollout and subsequently impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that after touchdown the airplane veered to the right and his corrective actions were unsuccessful. Subsequent to the accident, an FAA Inspector found no abnormalities with the brake system. According to the FAA Inspector, the forward spar of the right wing and its tip rib sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA312