Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2646R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295218

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2003
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Frank Chapman
Registration: N2646R
MSN: 18258346
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Young, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Young, AZ (KPVT)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a bull during takeoff. As the airplane climbed through 6 feet agl, a bull wandered onto the airstrip. The right main gear collided with the bull. The pilot then continued his flight to his destination and landed uneventfully. After landing he noted that the right main gear box was pulled loose.

Probable Cause: the collision with a bull during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA296