Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N22TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295223

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Trailing Edge Corporation
Registration: N22TE
MSN: 728
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, she was attempting to land on the right side of a private airstrip. The pilot stated that during the final approach to land, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway and hit a tree. The airplane fell to the ground and the wheel of the airplane lodged into a dirt berm and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed the vertical stabilizer and the upper wings were damaged. The right landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during the final approach to land which resulted in an inflight collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA138