Accident Bell 47D-1 N64580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295296

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64580
MSN: TWH-9
Engine model:Franklin 6A&6V335 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's main rotor struck the tail boom while the pilot was practicing a run-on landing. While the student pilot was attempting to execute a landing, he touched down on the heels of the skids. The helicopter rocked forward and the pilot pulled back on the cyclic. As a result, the main rotor blades made contact with the tail boom. No mechanical problems were noted with the helicopter. The student pilot had accumulated about 58 hours in helicopters, with 7 as pilot-in-command. The operator reported that students were not permitted to practice run-on landings during solo flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inappropriate remedial action through the application of excessive aft cyclic during a run-on landing. A factor in the accident was the student's disregard for company procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2001 N64580 Michael Zemlock 0 Riverside, CA sub