Accident Cessna 210 N7445E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295297

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7445E
MSN: 57145
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO 470 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (21D)
Destination airport:(21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he made a steep approach and landed "pretty hard", blowing the front tire. The airplane sustained damage to the nose gear and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command performing an improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 2012 N7445E Private 0 El Paso, TX min