Accident Cessna 152 N93193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295306

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeromax Inc.
Registration: N93193
MSN: 15285437
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff roll and approaching an airspeed of 50 knots, the airplane suddenly turned to the left, departed the runway at a 45 degree angle, and impacted with a ditch. There were no reported mechanical problems, and the accident investigation did not reveal any discrepancies with flight controls, brakes, engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and impacting with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03CA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1987 N93193 Reilly Resources 0 Bridgeport, CT sub