Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2318L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295308

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2318L
MSN: 38-79A0724
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Joshua Tree, CA (L80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during the takeoff roll and collided with a berm. The student was on his first solo flight. After flying with his instructor for 3 hours, he attempted solo pattern work. A full takeoff and landing sequence was completed successfully. During the second takeoff, after reaching rotation speed he "looked up," and the airplane had drifted off centerline. It continued off the runway and encountered a berm, which launched it airborne. The airplane stalled about 10 feet above ground level. The nose collided with the ground, the engine detached, and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the student pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA269