Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2550A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295312

Date:Friday 29 August 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Lincoln Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N2550A
MSN: 38-78A0751
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on final approach for a touch and go landing when he reduced the throttle slightly and the engine lost power. The airplane was about 350 feet above the ground, and he performed a forced landing into trees. The airplane came to rest inverted, about 1/2 mile from the airport. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA184