Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7924V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295321

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Teton Avjet, Ltd, LLC
Registration: N7924V
MSN: 1563
Total airframe hrs:4587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:(U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff with a glider in tow, while passing through an altitude of 200 feet above the ground (agl), the aircraft's engine experienced a catastrophic failure. The pilot then released the glider and executed a forced landing on nearby terrain. Although the touchdown was successful, the aircraft hit a fence before the pilot could bring it to a stop. A teardown examination of the engine determined that the circlip holding one of the counterweight roller pin retaining washers had come out of the groove in the counterweight body. This lead to the roller pin coming in contact with the number five and number six connecting rods, and ultimately to the catastrophic failure. A comparison of wear pattern development on the subject circlip with the others on the counterweight body determined that it had come out of its retaining groove soon after the counterweight was overhauled about 21 hours prior to the accident. Wear patterns also indicated that the subject circlip had been installed with its "sharp edge" facing inwards, which is contradictory to the instructions contained in Textron Lycoming Service Instruction 1012F.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the improper installation of a counterweight roller pin retaining washer circlip, leading to the circlip coming out of its groove and the counterweight roller pin coming in contact with two of the engines connecting rods. Contributing to the accident were the fence and the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03FA179