Accident Hughes 269C N58363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295322

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:D-bar Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58363
MSN: 690796
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain during a practice autorotative landing in a open field. The CFI was preparing the student for his commercial helicopter add-on rating. During the fourth autorotation landing attempt, the student held the landing flare too long and too low to the ground. The CFI felt the tail rotor strike the ground. He then came on to the controls and landed the helicopter after it had yawed 180 degrees.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper execution of the autorotation. Also causal, was the CFI's delayed remedial action and supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA264