Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182 N5360B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295325

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Rock River Valley Skydivers, Inc.
Registration: N5360B
MSN: 33360
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sterling-Whiteside County Airport, IL (SQI/KSQI)
Destination airport:Deer Grove, IL (0IS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed downwind, approximately halfway down the runway, overran the end of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that while en route he monitored a nearby automated weather observing system (AWOS) and the winds were "230 [degrees true] at 3 knots." The pilot stated, "I decided I would use either end of [the] runway since [the] wind was calm." The pilot reported he elected to land on runway 36 (2,500 feet by 60 feet, turf/gravel) and extended his downwind to "loose altitude." The pilot stated that on final approach the airplane was "too high" and he "tried to side slip in." The pilot reported the airspeed on final approach was "too high" and the airplane "floated down the runway." The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around. The pilot reported the airplane had no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident flight. The winds were 220 degrees true at 4 knots, approximately five minutes after the reported accident time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA283