Accident Cessna 182 N6250A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295326

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6250A
MSN: 33050
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville , CA (Q21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and veered off the runway. During the approach the pilot was flying faster than normal. About 300-feet after the runway designation marking, the airplane touched down with very little flare. The airplane began to porpoise down the 20-foot wide runway. The airplane departed off the left side of the runway and collided with a berm. It continued down a slope and slid about 200-feet, with the airplane's wings colliding with several small trees. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, leaving both the pilot and passenger hanging upside down. The passenger, who was also a pilot, reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were excessive airspeed, pilot-induced oscillation, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA262