Accident Cessna 172M N64291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295328

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64291
MSN: 17265144
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain during landing. The pilots were practicing a short field landing with the student pilot at the controls. The airplane got low on short final. The CFI recognized that the airplane was too low, took over the airplane controls, and simultaneously added power and raised the nose. The airplane struck a berm that led up to the approach threshold of the runway. The airplane bounced and came to rest on the approach end of runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged distance and altitude, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Also causal was the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA266