Accident North American AT-6 N37642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295329

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37642
MSN: 88-10560
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental exhibition tail wheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain when its left main landing gear collapsed during a ground loop. The pilot said, "I made a smooth 3-point landing at approximately 1245, and on roll out the airplane's right wing came up and the airplane made a turn to the right. I was unable to correct before it slid onto the grass, at that point the left main gear collapsed, causing the wing and prop to hit the ground." The wind was 200 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the landing roll. Factors were the grass the airplane encountered when the airplane ground looped off the runway and the main gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA285