Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-2906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29533

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergruppe Steinkopf e. V.
Registration: D-2906
MSN: 21512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hodkovice nad Mohelkou, Liberec district, Liberecký region -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LKHD
Destination airport:LKHD
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with L-13 Blaník OK-2813 near Hodkovice. ASK 21 hit Blaník, which was flying under it. Crew of Blaník (both 25 y.o.) left the glider and suffered minor injuries. In the wreckage of ASK-21 died 14 year old student, who didn´t left his plane. Pilot instructor from ASK (39 y.o.) tried to force him to jump from the glider, but he didn´t manage it. After seconds he had to rescue itself, and suffered serious injury. All members of crew, involved in this accident were from Germany, both gliders were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr07/z288.pdf