Accident Ayres S-2R N5671X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295331

Date:Sunday 24 August 2003
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R
Owner/operator:Edwin Guess, Inc.
Registration: N5671X
MSN: 2406R
Total airframe hrs:14266 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eudora, AR
Destination airport:Eudora, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted small trees and a ditch during a forced landing following a reported loss of engine power. The pilot reported he departed for the aerial application flight with full fuel, 100 gallons usable. He completed the aerial application 1 hour and 30 minutes later and began to return to his departure airstrip. He stated he pulled the power back to 28 inches of manifold pressure to cool the engine prior to landing. Approximately one minute later the manifold pressure "abruptly" fell and the engine lost power. The pilot stated he used the emergency fuel pump which resulted in a rise in fuel pressure, but the engine failed to restart. He stated he verified the position of the magnetos, fuel, mixture, air and propeller controls. The pilot elected to land straight ahead in a freshly planted pine orchard. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed one inch of fuel was present in the left fuel tank and the right fuel tank was empty. There was no evidence of fuel leakage from either fuel tank. Thirteen gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane after the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the trees and the ditch which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA297