Accident Extra EA200 N9PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295333

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9PB
MSN: 26
Engine model:Lycoming AE10-360-AIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerobatic competition, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power, and was damaged during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot departed the competitor's zone and attempted to land on the active runway even though the opposite direction runway would have been closer. After switching fuel tanks in an unsuccessful attempt to regain engine power, the pilot prepared for the forced landing. The airplane impacted the ground 30-50 feet off the approach end of the runway. The airplane's propeller and wing were damaged and the landing gear collapsed. The magneto switch was found in the off position. The pilot had no recollection of having turned the switch to the off position. The pilot escaped with no injuries.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadvertent deactivation of the magnetos, and the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the forced landing. Factors were the low altitude and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA327