Accident Kucklick Hiperbipe N258HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295334

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Kucklick Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N258HB
MSN: 258
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion Municipal Airport, OH (MNN/KMNN)
Destination airport:Beaver Falls Airport, PA (BFP/KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the experimental airplane lost engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field he thought contained vegetation that was about 6 inches high; however, the vegetation was about 40 inches high. During landing, the airplane sustained damage to the lower landing gear structure and lower wings. Examination of the airplane revealed that the air filter screen had separated from the support bracket. The filter element was found in the intake to the fuel injection servo and obstructed the air flow to the engine. The air filter was home-made and installed by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to install an inadequate air filter, which subsequently failed and resulted in a power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03CA182