Accident Cessna 150J N61134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295335

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61134
MSN: 15070827
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5719 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fennimore, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Prairie Du Chien Municipal Airport, WI (PCD/KPDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage about 1245, when the airplane nosed over during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot reported that he departed with "16 -18" gallons of fuel on board. The pilot stated, "[I] left Kenosha, Wisconsin, at 10:57 a.m. headed west toward the Mississippi River, Prairie du Chien. Engine quit over wooded/hilly mixed farmland. [I] went through emergency procedures then picked a field to land. [I] did not make it to the desired field." The engine was test run and it produced rated power with its damaged original carburetor. The Cessna 150 manual's cruise performance chart showed a fuel burn of 7.2 gallons per hour at an altitude of 2,500 feet and a 2,750 RPM setting. The local temperature of 29 degrees C and dew point of 12 degrees C were applied to a carburetor icing chart. The intersection of those temperatures was in the "light icing - cruise or descent power" portion of the chart

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power in cruise flight due to carburetor icing. A factor was the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA281