Accident Piper PA-38-112 N40PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295337

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: N40PA
MSN: 38-78A0628
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering the airplane, the pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in a dirt field, impacted with trees at the approach end of the field, and nosed into the ground. Fuel was found at the crash site, and the pilot told investigators that he had refueled the airplane 6 days before the accident with 93 octane automobile gas.The Federal Aviation Administrator inspector who responded to the accident stated the aircraft was utilizing 93 octane automobile gasoline by the current owner. Particles of the sealant used in the wet wing of the airplane were found throughout the wing tanks, electric-driven fuel pump, and carburetor. Piper Aircraft Corporation service bulletin number 855, dated January 14, 1987, outlines the concerns with respect to the use of automotive type gasoline in Piper airplanes. In summary, the use of automotive fuels is prohibited in Piper Airplanes. A completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report was not received.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the airplane manufacturer's recommendation to not use automobile fuel in the airplane resulting in deterioration of the fuel tank sealant, fuel starvation of the engine from fuel system contamination, and subsequent collision with trees during a force landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA170