Accident Cessna 172P N55326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295339

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cessna Emplyees Flying Club
Registration: N55326
MSN: 17275159
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellington Municipal Airport, KS (KEGT)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an encounter with jet blast while taxing to the ramp after landing. The student pilot reported that she had landed and was instructed by the tower controller to exit at a specific taxiway and taxi to parking. The pilot stated there was a Challenger jet aircraft parked on an intersecting taxiway which the assigned taxi route required her to pass behind. The pilot reported that as she taxied behind the Challenger, her aircraft "started vibrating beyond control, moved around on the taxi way and [she] was unable to continue taxiing." The pilot stated that in the process, the right wing and propeller hit the pavement. Radio conversations between the control tower and the aircraft revealed that the Challenger requested a taxi clearance to perform "maintenance runs." The Challenger crew consisted of mechanics who were conducting a run-up to verify proper engine operation. They reported they were positioned on a crossing taxiway, 40 - 60 feet from the intersection at which the accident occurred. After the accident, the Challenger crew stated that they were operating above idle. The tower reportedly did not question them about their proximity to the crossing taxiway. At the time of the accident, an airport operating instruction concerning aircraft engine testing and run-up was in effect. It stated that aircraft "shall be positioned so as to provide the least amount of interference with other taxiing aircraft, and where jet or propeller blast will not affect parked or taxiing aircraft." The Challenger aircraft operating manual specifies hazard areas regarding engine exhaust. At idle thrust, the exhaust stream hazard area extends to approximately 85 feet behind the engine. At a distance of 40 feet, the exhaust stream speed is 34 miles per hour. At maximum thrust, the hazard area exceeds 170 feet. Exhaust stream velocity is 272 miles per hour approximately 38 feet behind the engine and is 136 miles per hour at a distance of approximately 58 feet. An individual of the maintenance facility stated that the company did not have a formal training procedure for mechanics regarding aircraft ground operations and jet blast hazards.

Probable Cause: Failure of the maintenance crew to provide adequate clearance to an active taxiway during the engine run-up. Contributing factors were the failure of the control tower to provide a wake turbulence advisory to the accident aircraft when assigning a taxi route crossing immediately behind the maintenance aircraft, and the failure of the maintenance facility to have a formalized training procedure regarding aircraft ground operations and jet blast hazards for company mechanics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA280