Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295340

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33170
MSN: 28-7505129
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane passed over the last airport on its route of flight where fuel was available, the pilot determined he was doing good on time and had plenty of fuel to reach his destination. On its final approach to the destination airport, and after having run out of fuel in one tank, the pilot switched over to the other tank. As the second tank's contents became exhausted, the pilot, in an attempt to keep the engine running, switched back and forth between tanks a couple of times; however, this proved unsuccessful and the aircraft's fuel supply was now entirely exhausted. Seeing that he would not make the runway, the pilot landed in a field just short of the runway. The lower right wing was substantially damaged as a result of an upward compression deformation of the wing structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2002 N33170 Private 0 Salt Lake City, Utah sub
Fuel exhaustion