Accident Cloud-wag Aero Sportsmen N35CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295341

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Cloud-wag Aero Sportsmen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35CL
MSN: 353
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Noatak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his homebuilt tailwheel airplane at a remote, off-airport site. He said he made the landing approach too high and too fast, and the airplane touched down farther down the site than he intended. He was unable to stop it before it overran the end of the landing site and encountered brush and soft terrain. The main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the airplane received structural damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance and speed, which resulted in the airplane not attaining the proper landing touchdown point and overrunning the landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA101