Accident Staudacher S-1000 N6195V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295342

Date:Friday 22 August 2003
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Staudacher S-1000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6195V
MSN: 24
Total airframe hrs:278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pinconning, MI (52I)
Destination airport:Newberry-Luce County Airport, MI (KERY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a visual approach slope indicator (VASI) system during a landing attempt. The student pilot stated that while on final approach to runway 29 the airplane encountered a "very strong [wind] gust from the right (north)." The pilot reported the airplane "rolled left with a sudden drop of altitude." The pilot stated he increased engine power, but the aircraft impacted the runway. The pilot reported the airplane bounced off the runway and began to drift off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated he saw the VASI system and "heard a thud" when the airplane impacted it. The pilot reported he was able to regain aircraft control and landed on runway 04 without further incident. The winds were 320 degrees true at 9 knots gusting to 17 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the impact with the VASI system. The student pilot's most recent 90-day solo endorsement expired almost nine months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, resulting in aircraft control not being maintained during the landing approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the gusting crosswind and the VASI system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA287